Home
Downloads
Community
Submit
Marketplace

Radeon Adrenalin broke Command and Conquer

Come here if you are having PC gaming related issues

Radeon Adrenalin broke Command and Conquer

Postby rawman024 » Sun Jan 14, 2018 7:01 am

Just a heads up if anybody has radeon adrenaline 17.12.1 like i do it has broken Command and Conquer game line along with lord of the rings battle for middle earth and witcher 1. I kept getting error "exception in exception handler" when trying to launch game. It was pissing me off so started googleing and finally found out it was my graphics driver update that broke game. AMD will correct the error in a future update but for now you can download a early access update for your amd graphics cards "Radeon Software Adrenalin Edition 18.1.1 Alpha" here http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/RSAE-18.1.1-Alpha-Release-Notes.aspx. AMD says This alpha driver has not been fully tested by AMD and is not recommended for general use. But if you need to play your directx9 based games this update should work for you. Hopefully i can save others the headache i went through trying to figure this out.

Happy Gaming

if i posted in wrong place i am sorry
  • 10

My systems
Spoiler:
PC: amd-fx 8370 with 2 rx-480 radeon graphics cards
orig xbox softmodded with 2 tb hdd replaced clock capacitor with battery (built several for family members)
ps2 slim
2x ps2 phat with free hdboot 1 sata 1 pata (built several for family members)
ps1
ps1 hardmodded
original nes
User avatar
rawman024 3
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:54 am
Reputation: 513

Re: Radeon Adrenalin broke Command and Conquer

Postby dreamcast459 » Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:10 am

thanks for the tip i have an rx470 so this tip is usefull
  • 0

sucessfull trade with ware-wolf my youtube channel https://www.youtube.com/user/4599kane/videos
MMO's that i play star trek online and shot online

systems i own
dreamcast
saturn chip modded
N64
sega game gear
orig-xbox
xbox360
User avatar
dreamcast459 13
 
Posts: 3243
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 10:24 am
Location: usa arizona
Reputation: 4711

Re: Radeon Adrenalin broke Command and Conquer

Postby maxykitty » Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:19 am

Thanks for the heads up rawman and the link, very much appreciated. im using an rx 570
  • 0

maxykitty 2
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:20 am
Reputation: 97

Re: Radeon Adrenalin broke Command and Conquer

Postby Berzerk » Sun Jan 14, 2018 4:17 pm

Sounds like their update was not tested and not intended for general use. I swear I think companies use the public now as testers instead of actually paying testers on anything electronic or software related.
  • 0

User avatar
Berzerk 5
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Ohio
Custom Title: No matter where you go there you are.
Reputation: 1657

Re: Radeon Adrenalin broke Command and Conquer

Postby ZX81v2 » Sun Jan 14, 2018 4:21 pm

^^ Blizzard have been doing this for years lol
  • 0

PS2 (Phat) + Network Adapter + SATA Bridge + 2TB HDD = Insanity+1 !
Wanna Know More > theisozone.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=75&t=49420&hilit=+sata

FreeMCBoot Installer - OPL 0.8/9 + HDL0.8c
Game Compatibility Checker. WinHIIP User
ZX81v2's MAME/ARCADE Thread Here
FreeMCBoot Install Service "UK" Thread HERE
MY PS2 OPL 0.8 HDD Game Compatibility List Click Here 100% Safe

Latest MESS/MAME Roms : Retroroms.info < NEW SITE !

ImageImageImageImage

If you are/WERE a PS2 Developer please check PS2Home out !
Designed & (C)2013-2017 by ZX81v2
User avatar
ZX81v2 Moderator
 
Posts: 7788
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:02 pm
Location: EARTH - SOL System - Mostly Harmless
Custom Title: R Tape Loading Err0r
Reputation: 45591


Return to Troubleshooting



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests



Home | Legal Notice | DMCA Policy | DMCA File Removal Center | Contact