Home
Downloads
Community
Submit
Marketplace

Any way to change region for PS1 on CFW PS3?

Discuss the Sony Playstation 3 here. General discussion, troublshooting, guides and more.

Any way to change region for PS1 on CFW PS3?

Postby bananapi761 » Sun Feb 18, 2018 12:35 am

I just recently found out (by accident) that burned PS1 discs work fine on PS3, at least on CFW. The problem I'm having is that my backups are mixed regions, so some are PAL, some are NTSC. My PS1 console seems to handle this fine, changing between 50hz and 60hz depending on region. My PS3 only seems to be locked to 50hz (presumably due it being a UK console), so playing NTSC PS1 games causes slower gameplay/music, and choppy FMVs. The only way I can get around this is by launching the games through Multiman, which I usually don't use. Is there any way to have the region change automatically from launching through XMB, or have Multiman start the game automatically through XMB?
  • 0

Consoles I own -
Spoiler:
O3DS 11.5E, B9S/Luma CFW 64GB SD
Nintendo DS
Nintendo Switch
Wii (Bootmii as boot2, HBC, Priiloader, 120GB HDD)
Nintendo GameCube
Nintendo 64
Super Famicom
Game Boy Advance SP
Gameboy Color
Sega Dreamcast
Sega Mega Drive (Model 1, region mod)
Sega Game Gear
PlayStation 3 Slim 500GB
PlayStation 2 Slim (FMCB installed)
PlayStation 1
PS Vita (Henkaku, 64GB card)
Playstation TV (Henkaku, 4GB card/32GB flash drive)
PSP 2000 (PRO CFW, 64GB Memory Stick)
Xbox One S
Xbox 360 S
Xbox (Softmodded with 80GB HDD)


My PC Specs -
Spoiler:
CPU - Intel i5-6600
GPU- GeForce 970
RAM - 8GB DDR4
User avatar
bananapi761 3
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 1:34 pm
Custom Title: Dis gon' be bananas
Reputation: 500

Re: Any way to change region for PS1 on CFW PS3?

Postby acr250rider » Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:10 am

Whenever I`ve had a hard time with specific games I just create then into ps3 pkgs.
Using a program like RETRO XMB CREATOR. Just search it and play with it for a few minutes and you should have no problem. Well unless you find another way to achieve your goal!
  • 0

Spoiler:
Systems owned:
(2) Nintendo
(3) Sega Genesis/ (1) Cd /32X
(2) Super Nintendo
(2) Nintendo 64
(2) Sony PS1 1 REGULAR / 1 Chipped
(2) Soft Modded PS2 Phat
Dreamcast
Panasonic 3do
(4) soft modded Original Xbox
Pokémon Gale of Darkness Gamecube W/GBA Player.
(2) Xbox 360 1 Slim/1 Phat
(2) Ps3`s one jailbroken one not.
(2) Soft modded Wii
(2) PS4
Xbox one
(2) Wii U
Saturn (running Pseudo).
Sony PSP 6.20 Pro-B9 permanent .
User avatar
acr250rider 7
 
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:36 am
Location: OHio!
Custom Title: Its all good Bro, Lets just play some games!
Reputation: 13014

Re: Any way to change region for PS1 on CFW PS3?

Postby XamX » Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:33 am

Just play games from your HDD and everything is fine no matter if it's a PAL or NTSC game.

bananapi761 wrote:The only way I can get around this is by launching the games through Multiman, which I usually don't use.

For me it's the other way around - I hate playing games you don't choose from the Multiman menu (that would be games installed to your PS3 menu like official PSN games, PSP minis, PSX minis and so on).


If you can change your mind on that everything is fine and works great.
  • 0

User avatar
XamX 6
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 11:47 am
Reputation: 6867

Re: Any way to change region for PS1 on CFW PS3?

Postby capsnk » Sun Feb 18, 2018 2:44 am

Choppy FMV's music and gameplay you're probably using cfw ferrox, darknet, or zer0 those custom firmwares tend to have lag i recommend flashing your ps3 with rebug or if your firmware is low enough maybe to rogero or habib
  • 0

User avatar
capsnk 2
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 9:51 am
Reputation: 74

Re: Any way to change region for PS1 on CFW PS3?

Postby Koyuki » Sun Feb 18, 2018 8:35 pm

is there any way to make the ps1 covers on multiman stay still?

I mean, I have around 200 isos in an external HDD, but everytime I get inside multiman to load a PS1 game, the covers disappear and I have to reaload them all, sometimes a few gets missing and it loads only at certain point
  • 0

User avatar
Koyuki 3
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 6:56 pm
Reputation: 120

Re: Any way to change region for PS1 on CFW PS3?

Postby XamX » Sun Feb 18, 2018 9:35 pm

Koyuki wrote:is there any way to make the ps1 covers on multiman stay still?

I mean, I have around 200 isos in an external HDD, but everytime I get inside multiman to load a PS1 game, the covers disappear and I have to reaload them all, sometimes a few gets missing and it loads only at certain point

^ that's the reason.

I only have PS3 games on my 2 external HDDs. All my retro games (8-, 16-, and 32-Bit ROMS & ISOS) are on my internal PS3 HDD and covers take about 1-2 seconds to load when starting Multiman.

Image
  • 0

User avatar
XamX 6
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 11:47 am
Reputation: 6867


Return to Playstation 3



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests



Home | Legal Notice | DMCA Policy | DMCA File Removal Center | Contact