Home
Downloads
Community
Submit
Marketplace

The Iso Zone

is there anyway to force progressive mode in gta sa?

Discuss your favourite Xbox titles here and reccomend them to other members!

is there anyway to force progressive mode in gta sa?

Postby pejman1998 » Sat May 19, 2018 2:45 pm

hi as you read i'm wondering if it is possible to force console to run GTA san Andreas 480p instead of 480i , if you something about it please tell me , i'm on a moded Aladdin xbox original in Evo x dashboard, thanx!
  • 0

pejman1998 2
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 3:22 pm
Reputation: 10

Re: is there anyway to force progressive mode in gta sa?

Postby wakinafuf » Sat May 19, 2018 3:36 pm

it will not happen, the game is from fuckin 2004, how could you do a rendering like that when the engine of the game was made years before even 480p was on shelves ? the only way would be some kind of HD mod, and since you're on xbox, modding the game is almost if not totally out of question.
  • 0

My actual BlackList : Electronic Arts, Activision, Ubisoft, Blizzard, Capcom,Konami, Square-Enix, Nintendo, Microsoft, Apple, Sony.

Systems i own : Atari 2600, Amstrad 464 (cassette)/6128, Sufami/Famicom, NES, Master System I/II, Genesis I/II, Amiga 500/1000, Gameboy, Sufami Turbo, SNES, Gameboy Color, Mega-CD, Panasonic 3DO, Philips CD-I, Atari Jaguar, Neo-Geo, Nec PC-Engine/TurboGraphX 16, Playstation/PS-One, Sega Saturn, Sega Dreamcast, Wonderswan, PS2 fat'n slim.

systems newly aquired : Commodore SX 64
User avatar
wakinafuf 5
 
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 2:09 am
Custom Title: scourge of the retards
Reputation: 5509

Re: is there anyway to force progressive mode in gta sa?

Postby mistamontiel » Sat May 19, 2018 4:45 pm

wakinafuf wrote:how could you do a rendering like that when the engine of the game was made years before even 480p was on shelves ?


That don't make xense l0l. Sixth gen gaming is when ED happened

I thought Xbox king of ED but they didn't treat the GTAs the same? Shoot, idn't there millions of apps for Xbox? Like GSM to PS2, isn't there a way to force the Xbox into your desired display mode @ all time
  • 0

User avatar
mistamontiel 6
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 8:20 am
Location: Miami, FL, CUBA
Custom Title: ..!!
Reputation: 1035

Re: is there anyway to force progressive mode in gta sa?

Postby nornor1 » Sat May 19, 2018 6:28 pm

you should be able to get into the M$ dashboard, or in the evox dashboard change the display mode to 480p/720p to ON. then also you have to make sure you have the Advanced HD component cables.

GTA does support 480p. you just have to enable it on the XBOX dashboard video settings.
  • 0

Systems I own:
Spoiler:
2 DC's W & B 1 GDEMU
N64 Rgb Mod- w/ED64
PSONE w/screen- Chipped
PS2 Phat & Slim(w/Joytech LCD) both Chipped
Ps3 2x SS
Ps4
Xbox OG-Tsop flashed 2gb HDD
X360 & slim-Ixtreme
XbOneX
Sega Saturn-Chipped
Wii- modded
Wii-U
New 3ds XL
Pspgo- cfw
Ps Vita-Enzo
NES RGB mod w/ED
JVC X'EYE w/32x/Mega ED
SNES Jr.-Rgb mod w/SD2Snes
Pc-E Duo R. w/Turbo ED
NeoGeo MVS w/NeoSD.

Trustworthy Traders:
Spoiler:
emotimmyturn
turfster
reverendjohnnyblaze
ficeto001
XC-3730C
bahamutfan64
catch_2030
DreamcastDude1999
Dreamcast459
blakd3th
Superrayman3
psydefx
WARE-WOLF
SumOfAllFear5
User avatar
nornor1 6
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 5:22 pm
Reputation: 2674

Re: is there anyway to force progressive mode in gta sa?

Postby pejman1998 » Sat May 19, 2018 7:12 pm

i have enabled theme but it does run in 480i
  • 0

pejman1998 2
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 3:22 pm
Reputation: 10

Re: is there anyway to force progressive mode in gta sa?

Postby Sabkahn » Sun May 20, 2018 6:28 am

Do you have Component cables? The System will allow you the select the Higher Resolutions even without the Component cables, but it won´t display them unless you use them. All 3 GTA games on the System should support 480p out of the box.

wakinafuf wrote:it will not happen, the game is from fuckin 2004, how could you do a rendering like that when the engine of the game was made years before even 480p was on shelves ? the only way would be some kind of HD mod, and since you're on xbox, modding the game is almost if not totally out of question.


Total nonesense. For Starters 480p on consoles is a regular thing since the Dreamcast and as you should know the XBox supports both 480p (supported by most games) and 720p and even 1080i for a few games, heck, even the PS2 has a fair share of 480p games. And Secondly the Engine itself supports even 1080p on PC out of the Box, probably even higher Resolutions than that.
  • 0

Last edited by Sabkahn on Sun May 20, 2018 6:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Sabkahn 5
 
Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 9:38 pm
Reputation: 2070

Re: is there anyway to force progressive mode in gta sa?

Postby Sabkahn » Sun May 20, 2018 6:32 am

Doublke Posted by accident instead of Editing. I´m a dumb human.
  • 0

User avatar
Sabkahn 5
 
Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 9:38 pm
Reputation: 2070

Re: is there anyway to force progressive mode in gta sa?

Postby mistamontiel » Sun May 20, 2018 9:18 am

Repping not avail to me..

I know.. that post been a crying eyesore
  • 0

User avatar
mistamontiel 6
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 8:20 am
Location: Miami, FL, CUBA
Custom Title: ..!!
Reputation: 1035

Re: is there anyway to force progressive mode in gta sa?

Postby pejman1998 » Sun May 20, 2018 9:20 am

:P i'm not that much of a noob i know for hd resolution i need hd cables! lol
  • 0

pejman1998 2
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 3:22 pm
Reputation: 10

Re: is there anyway to force progressive mode in gta sa?

Postby HisDivineShadow » Sun May 20, 2018 2:17 pm

.......and be using the NTSC dashboard of course.

I'm now thinking that this might be a previously unreported v1.6 issue.
  • 0

User avatar
HisDivineShadow 9
 
Posts: 2468
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 3:27 pm
Reputation: 4995

Re: is there anyway to force progressive mode in gta sa?

Postby pejman1998 » Sun May 20, 2018 3:42 pm

HisDivineShadow wrote:.......and be using the NTSC dashboard of course.

I'm now thinking that this might be a previously unreported v1.6 issue.
  • 0

pejman1998 2
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 3:22 pm
Reputation: 10

Re: is there anyway to force progressive mode in gta sa?

Postby pejman1998 » Sun May 20, 2018 7:58 pm

how do i know if my xbox is 1.6 or something else ? is it firmware version or motherboard version?
  • 0

pejman1998 2
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 3:22 pm
Reputation: 10

Re: is there anyway to force progressive mode in gta sa?

Postby HisDivineShadow » Mon May 21, 2018 1:35 pm

I do not think EvoX has that information and anything but the last version of UnleashX (v584) won't report a v1.6 Xbox version correctly, usually it just shows nothing.

http://www.informit.com/articles/articl ... 0&seqNum=2

The easiest, reliable way, short of opening up the Xbox, is to use XBMC. Under (I) information, depending on the skin, usually available via the R3 right stick click Shutdown menu options, system details including the Xbox version are provided.
  • 0

User avatar
HisDivineShadow 9
 
Posts: 2468
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 3:27 pm
Reputation: 4995


Return to Xbox Gaming



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests



Home | Legal Notice | DMCA Policy | DMCA File Removal Center | Contact