Home
Downloads
Community
Submit
Marketplace

The Iso Zone

Stupid Question

Discuss your favourite Xbox titles here and reccomend them to other members!

Stupid Question

Postby steliosem06 » Thu Jul 19, 2018 5:35 pm

I know,I know im getting annoying with my xbox questions,
But I was just wondering,what would happen if you tried to softmod an modchiped xbox???
  • 0

Im a electronics technician,I had a videogames store in greece,and i have fixed,and modchipped more than 200 consoles!i also make ps1 modchips,and sometimes mod consoles!Oh,and although im a bit ''old'' I like dank memes!
User avatar
steliosem06 2
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 3:30 pm
Location: Greece,Crete
Reputation: 60

Re: Stupid Question

Postby mercuryshadow09 » Thu Jul 19, 2018 5:45 pm

That's actually how it works.
  • 0

Genesis model 1
Genesis model 2 + 32X + Sega CD
PS1 with Stealth chip
PS2 Fat soft modded - network adapter and 80 gig HDD
PS3 OFW
PS3 REX 4.82
PS4
OXbox X3 all soft modded
RGH'd Jasper 360 w/ Cool runner rev C
Dreamcast
Saturn model 2 w/ Universal V3
Wii with WODE Jukebox
GameCube Xenochipped
User avatar
mercuryshadow09 7
 
Posts: 1169
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 7:58 pm
Location: Colorado
Custom Title: Human metronome
Reputation: 2100

Re: Stupid Question

Postby steliosem06 » Thu Jul 19, 2018 6:11 pm

mercuryshadow09 wrote:That's actually how it works.

?
  • 0

Im a electronics technician,I had a videogames store in greece,and i have fixed,and modchipped more than 200 consoles!i also make ps1 modchips,and sometimes mod consoles!Oh,and although im a bit ''old'' I like dank memes!
User avatar
steliosem06 2
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 3:30 pm
Location: Greece,Crete
Reputation: 60

Re: Stupid Question

Postby ChrisderWahre » Thu Jul 19, 2018 7:02 pm

As far as i know, when you softmod a hardmodded xbox, it fails to load the xboxdash, because its trying to exploit a custom kernel, which fails.
  • 0

- ChrisderWahre 2018

Consoles:
Spoiler:
1 x XBox (500GB Harddrive, Samsung DVD, Aladdin XT Plus 2)
1 x XBox (Softmod, 8GB Harddrive, Samsung DVD)
1 x XBox (80 GB harddrive, Samsung DVD, 128mb Ram, bios flash)
2 x Softmodded Wii's (Red Original Case Wii, vWii menu(WiiU))
2 x PS's (Superslim PS3, Original PS2)

Social Media:
Spoiler:
Twitter: ChrisderWahre
Twitch: ChrisderWahre
YouTube: ChrisderWahre
Github: ChrisderWahre
User avatar
ChrisderWahre 3
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 9:38 am
Location: Stade, Germany
Custom Title: Chris The Reaaaalll one x)
Reputation: 859

Re: Stupid Question

Postby scorpNZ » Thu Jul 19, 2018 7:17 pm

Only time you use a modchip with softmod is when you stuff up the softmod & have no backup of said softmod..Which will be your next question,it's only a matter of time.
"Can i install a modchip on a buggered up softmodded xbox"
  • 0

User avatar
scorpNZ 6
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 6:13 am
Reputation: 1934

Re: Stupid Question

Postby kaos_engr » Thu Jul 19, 2018 8:54 pm

Most times after the flubber animation plays, the result is a BLANK / BLACK screen.
  • 0

User avatar
kaos_engr 7
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 1:27 am
Reputation: 5587

Re: Stupid Question

Postby mercuryshadow09 » Thu Jul 19, 2018 10:20 pm

steliosem06 wrote:
mercuryshadow09 wrote:That's actually how it works.

?


Disregard. I was half asleep when I read this thread.
  • 0

Genesis model 1
Genesis model 2 + 32X + Sega CD
PS1 with Stealth chip
PS2 Fat soft modded - network adapter and 80 gig HDD
PS3 OFW
PS3 REX 4.82
PS4
OXbox X3 all soft modded
RGH'd Jasper 360 w/ Cool runner rev C
Dreamcast
Saturn model 2 w/ Universal V3
Wii with WODE Jukebox
GameCube Xenochipped
User avatar
mercuryshadow09 7
 
Posts: 1169
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 7:58 pm
Location: Colorado
Custom Title: Human metronome
Reputation: 2100

Re: Stupid Question

Postby HisDivineShadow » Fri Jul 20, 2018 12:34 am

But what happens if the chip is turned off (HDD locked of course)? If it was softmodded first and then you just installed a chip what would happen then? I've never had the inclination to try this.

With most softmods there is still a bootable XBE on C:\ usually, the MS dash. I know from my limited experience of chipped Xboxes that with a locked HDD and the chip off it will happily boot the MS dash (xboxdash.xbe). With a chipped machine the main dash is also on C:\evoxdash.xbe (SID)

With a softmod (SID) the main dash is on E:\ so what would happen in that case? The chip is set up to boot the main dash from C:\evoxdash.xbe and the softmod from E:\evoxdash.xbe. If both are present on their respective drives what then? Would the softmod work with the chip off and would the softmod interfere with the chip when it was on?
  • 0

User avatar
HisDivineShadow 9
 
Posts: 2541
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 3:27 pm
Reputation: 5355

Re: Stupid Question

Postby qedeshim » Fri Jul 20, 2018 6:24 am

I've soft modded my chipped xbox, it used to be recommended. And from experience I can safely say that my xbox has never had any problems. So the only thing I can tell you that if the mod chip is installed properly and you install the soft mod correctly it worked out fine for me.

The only thing I can think of that others have said about it not working would possibly be they don't have the hdd locked?
  • 0

User avatar
qedeshim 5
 
Posts: 639
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 5:01 pm
Reputation: 2930

Re: Stupid Question

Postby HisDivineShadow » Fri Jul 20, 2018 12:34 pm

Interesting.

In 12+ years I've never come across that advice about softmodding pre-chipping.
  • 0

User avatar
HisDivineShadow 9
 
Posts: 2541
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 3:27 pm
Reputation: 5355

Re: Stupid Question

Postby scorpNZ » Fri Jul 20, 2018 7:26 pm

Neither have i anywhere that's not to say someone didn't advise to do so however i find it highly unlikely as the softmod would more than likely be redundant with chip installed.Putting in a chip after a sf would mean a borked sf
  • 0

User avatar
scorpNZ 6
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 6:13 am
Reputation: 1934

Re: Stupid Question

Postby qedeshim » Sat Jul 21, 2018 6:22 am

HisDivineShadow wrote:Interesting.

In 12+ years I've never come across that advice about softmodding pre-chipping.


It's the other way around. You soft mod after chipping because mod chips do die.
  • 0

User avatar
qedeshim 5
 
Posts: 639
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 5:01 pm
Reputation: 2930

Re: Stupid Question

Postby HisDivineShadow » Sat Jul 21, 2018 11:49 am

Right, thanks for that.

The chip dying has been something I've often thought about as it seemed to be the most likely thing to happen to if something was going to fail. For a long time I kept my chipped Xbox's HDD locked so that in that event I'd at least be able to boot into the MS dash and probably softmod instead. That's why I was interested hearing that ^ suggestion

But somewhere down the line I decided it safer to keep the HDD unlocked as most of my secondary backups for all of my Xboxes are on that machine and being able to access it without hassle made more sense.
  • 0

User avatar
HisDivineShadow 9
 
Posts: 2541
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 3:27 pm
Reputation: 5355

Re: Stupid Question

Postby scorpNZ » Sat Jul 21, 2018 6:56 pm

qedeshim wrote: because mod chips do die.


No they don't they just get replaced (not sure if you'll get that joke,there were quite a few in my day)
an example would be
skin heads never die they just get older
  • 0

User avatar
scorpNZ 6
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 6:13 am
Reputation: 1934


Return to Xbox Gaming



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests



Home | Legal Notice | DMCA Policy | DMCA File Removal Center | Contact