Home
Downloads
Community
Submit
Marketplace

Issues when trying to access TiZ

Issues when trying to access TiZ

Postby Sonic3320 » Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:02 pm

Hi everyone.
On the last four days, I can't access the website more than once. Literally.
If I simply click to another link, it fails to connect everytime.
I was downloading some Dreamcast stuff and the only way that I managed to access TiZ is through Tor Browser.

Thanks in advance
  • 0

Image

Image

If you like K-Pop and Dancing games, check it out my In The Groove Mod for PlayStation 2: http://theisozone.com/downloads/playsta ... l-diamond/
User avatar
Sonic3320 2
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 1:14 am
Reputation: 59

Re: Issues when trying to access TiZ

Postby n2kmaster » Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:48 pm

I'm wondering if its a red flagged url by your ISP. Lotta people forget your internet is a network system with a main machine at the top. They can deny access to anything at that level and you as a user would never know.
  • 0

User avatar
n2kmaster 4
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 4:36 am
Location: Quadhit.com
Custom Title: Quadhit.com - Fastest Delivery of Web Traffic
Reputation: 1205

Re: Issues when trying to access TiZ

Postby ZX81v2 » Fri Apr 21, 2017 8:29 pm

Or you have junk on PC causing issues. Or things like DNS cache overfill can cause connection issues.

Some useful programs for you to install and run, no cost involved !

CCleaner - https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner
Download - Install - Run - On left Panel of the program screen look for System > DNS cache and tick the box
Click Analyze - then click RUN to clean the PC from junk files - EVERYTHING it finds is SAFE to Remove - I have been using
this program for years !
Click REGISTRY Button
Scan and FIX Issues
When done it will list issues with your registry, click FIX ALL
It will ask you if you want to BACKUP REGISTRY - Click YES
Then click DELETE ALL - Scan again until it says "No problems found"

This removes junk registry entries and can speed up PC performance.
It don't remove anything criticle to windows and everything is finds is safe to remove

Spybot Search and Destroy - https://www.safer-networking.org/
Download - Install - FOLLOW WIZARD - Update - Immunize - SCAN - REMOVE ANYTHING IT finds
If your running on a system pre Win7 - USE v1.62/8 of Spybot as it works better on slower systems.

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware - https://www.malwarebytes.com/
Download FREE Version/Trial - Install - Update - Scan - Remove anything it finds
This is one of the BEST Spyware killers out and is WORTH BUYING A LICENSE

Mallwarebytes Anti-Rootkit - https://www.malwarebytes.com/antirootkit/
Install and run it , IF it finds a nasty rootkit it will TELL YOU WHAT TO DO - FOLLOW what it says Letter for letter !

Also a PAID FOR VIRUS KILLER IS ADVISED AS FREE VIRUS KILLERS SUCK !

- ALL Software Above Have FREE Versions!

The above methods may not solve issues but at least your PC will be clean !
  • 0

PS2 (Phat) + Network Adapter + SATA Bridge + 2TB HDD = Insanity+1 !
Wanna Know More > theisozone.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=75&t=49420&hilit=+sata

FreeMCBoot Installer - OPL 0.8/9 + HDL0.8c
Game Compatibility Checker. WinHIIP User
ZX81v2's MAME/ARCADE Thread Here
FreeMCBoot Install Service "UK" Thread HERE
MY PS2 OPL 0.8 HDD Game Compatibility List Click Here 100% Safe

Latest MESS/MAME Roms : Retroroms.info < NEW SITE !

ImageImageImageImage

If you are/WERE a PS2 Developer please check PS2Home out !
Designed & (C)2013-2017 by ZX81v2
User avatar
ZX81v2 Moderator
 
Posts: 7337
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:02 pm
Location: EARTH - SOL System - Mostly Harmless
Custom Title: R Tape Loading Err0r
Reputation: 39496

Re: Issues when trying to access TiZ

Postby Sonic3320 » Fri Apr 21, 2017 8:44 pm

Some days ago I was banned for no reason.

It's not a issue with my OS because I tried to flush DNS from my router and it didnt work and I can't even access im my phone or Linux machine. My Windows partition was formatted yesterday and I even have a paid Avast subscription (I won 2 years free and I know it's not the best, but it's a decent one. I tried many ones and the best of all eat too many resources of the machine and some of the free ones that are more lightweigght like AVG simply doesn't detect anything even if it's clear that the machine is infected.)

I will try in 4G to see if it's really a network issue.
  • 0

Image

Image

If you like K-Pop and Dancing games, check it out my In The Groove Mod for PlayStation 2: http://theisozone.com/downloads/playsta ... l-diamond/
User avatar
Sonic3320 2
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 1:14 am
Reputation: 59

Re: Issues when trying to access TiZ

Postby TheOmikronNomadSoul » Fri Apr 21, 2017 9:04 pm

Sonic3320 wrote:Some days ago I was banned for no reason.


Everybody was banned. mr.pink was drunk one night and accidentally hit the big ass red button. Everybody was banned from that point, and well as you can see it was fixed (obviously joking, but the part about banning everyone unintentionally, that is true).

Lesson to learn, don't drink and IP ban kids. Dangerous stuff.
  • 0

User avatar
TheOmikronNomadSoul 6
 
Posts: 848
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 4:34 pm
Location: Behind The Fairy Fountain
Custom Title: I'm Just trying to "Lion" The Mood
Reputation: 9098

Re: Issues when trying to access TiZ

Postby 6gunn » Fri Apr 21, 2017 9:21 pm

My Avast Free Anti-virus hasn't flashed me any warnings on any of my machines, (XP, Vista, 7) in over a year. I've learned where NOT to go.
One program not mentioned by Zx is SuperAnti-Spyware Free Edition.
What Ccleaner doesn't clean out, SAS will, namely Tracking Cookies.
They will make your PC lumber along at a tedious pace if you get enough of them.
Ccleaner will alert you when IT thinks it needs to run.
You have to manually run SAS.
I sometimes run it 3 or more times a day, (I'm online a lot).
Set the SAS scan to enable HIGH BOOST, and do a quick scan.
There are other scans it can do for deeper cleaning if you need to.
The more crap, the bigger the hard drive, the longer it takes, but I'm only talking minutes, not hours.
If you still have problems, there's one other tool I could suggest, but I'll hold off on that because you could brick your computer.
NOW.....
You've told us of your problem.....
Come back and tell us how you've made out.
We'd all like to know.
Deal?
Good luck.
  • 0

User avatar
6gunn 6
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 1:15 am
Location: Eastern USA
Custom Title: catwacker
Reputation: 10150

Re: Issues when trying to access TiZ

Postby mrpink999 » Fri Apr 21, 2017 9:43 pm

TheOmikronNomadSoul wrote:
Sonic3320 wrote:Some days ago I was banned for no reason.


Everybody was banned. mr.pink was drunk one night and accidentally hit the big ass red button. Everybody was banned from that point, and well as you can see it was fixed (obviously joking, but the part about banning everyone unintentionally, that is true).

Lesson to learn, don't drink and IP ban kids. Dangerous stuff.



Funneh.

Not entirely true,It was afternoon and I don't drink
The site was already sideways and I found a killer bug.


@Sonic3320
Try doing a hard reset on your router (small pinhole, hold ten seconds)
This clears the NV cache. Worked for me in the past with Cheap routers.
Also reset login/psswrd credentials( if any)

factory settings can be found online
(sometimes login:admin username:psswrd @192.168.0.1 or 1.1)
  • 0

User avatar
mrpink999 Moderator
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 1:58 pm
Custom Title: No Worries
Reputation: 21277


Return to General Chat



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests

cron


Home | Legal Notice | DMCA Policy | DMCA File Removal Center | Contact