Home
Downloads
Community
Submit
Marketplace

For those with an Atari ST and want VGA.

For those with an Atari ST and want VGA.

Postby MasterOfAll » Fri Oct 13, 2017 8:58 am

This isn't an ad, it's just a recommendation. I've ordered one myself. I've heard nothing but good things about them, from when the first batch was sold last month.

You need a VGA monitor/converter to HDMI that can handle the old 15KHz that retro computers liked using. I happen to own a VGA monitor that does, so I've ordered one of these...

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/#0107

Image

It'll mean I can see low/med res and hi-res all from the same monitor.

If you search the net for them, you can find more info about them and make your own mind up. As far as I can tell, it's pretty much plug and play, as long as you have the correct kind of monitor. (There is only a small group of them)

The total cost is £30 + p&p. For the UK, that brought it to £35 in total.

There's only a few left. There was a batch of 30 put up last night, and at the time of posting this morning, there is only 9 left.

EDIT: A small list of monitors that can handle all three res modes.
https://web.archive.org/web/20150322004 ... l_Displays
  • 50

User avatar
MasterOfAll Moderator
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 4:54 pm
Reputation: 11162

Re: For those with an Atari ST and want VGA.

Postby ZX81v2 » Fri Oct 13, 2017 12:13 pm

VGA ST.... I can't see you obtaining LOW Resolution (320 × 200) I know of NO monitors that can pull this off. Even the ST Monitors were not interchangeable between LOW and HIGH Res...
LOW MED or MED HIGH not all three.

It'll be interesting to see this working
  • 0

PS2 (Phat) + Network Adapter + SATA Bridge + 2TB HDD = Insanity+1 !
Wanna Know More > theisozone.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=75&t=49420&hilit=+sata

FreeMCBoot Installer - OPL 0.8/9 + HDL0.8c
Game Compatibility Checker. WinHIIP User
ZX81v2's MAME/ARCADE Thread Here
FreeMCBoot Install Service "UK" Thread HERE
MY PS2 OPL 0.8 HDD Game Compatibility List Click Here 100% Safe

Latest MESS/MAME Roms : Retroroms.info < NEW SITE !

ImageImageImageImage

If you are/WERE a PS2 Developer please check PS2Home out !
Designed & (C)2013-2017 by ZX81v2
User avatar
ZX81v2 Moderator
 
Posts: 7656
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:02 pm
Location: EARTH - SOL System - Mostly Harmless
Custom Title: R Tape Loading Err0r
Reputation: 44142

Re: For those with an Atari ST and want VGA.

Postby Stoic666 » Fri Oct 13, 2017 12:33 pm

it says:
"UBE Video Switch V6 by Urban Jonsson.
This compact PCB plugs into the ST/F/E video port and outputs to a VGA connector. So you can plug it into monitors which will accept the ST's video resolutions. The board also holds 3 trimmer resistors to alter the RGB levels. 3.5mm A/V connector with volume control and autodetection of resolution (in software)."

ZX81 is right. But maybe it converts all input signal to the same resolution in 31khz. Might be better for more eye-friendly hires modes.
  • 0

User avatar
Stoic666 2
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 1:49 pm
Custom Title: casual weirdo
Reputation: 117

Re: For those with an Atari ST and want VGA.

Postby MasterOfAll » Fri Oct 13, 2017 12:33 pm

I've updated the post with a small list. There are a few more, but I can't find them right now. There are threads out there, where people are asking/testing to see if they will work, in all three modes.
  • 0

User avatar
MasterOfAll Moderator
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 4:54 pm
Reputation: 11162

Re: For those with an Atari ST and want VGA.

Postby ZX81v2 » Fri Oct 13, 2017 12:40 pm

Problem with HIGH Res on ST is nothing works with it... Monochrome....
Only "professional" software like Cubase n such used it...

I own a true Atari Monitor for my STE that lives at parents house. Monitor was used for "SuperCard3" which was a database program....

Still worth checking out though. I am a ST Nut at heart. First computer I ever tinkered with files... (Other than BBC Micro, and that's not worth mentioning)
  • 10

PS2 (Phat) + Network Adapter + SATA Bridge + 2TB HDD = Insanity+1 !
Wanna Know More > theisozone.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=75&t=49420&hilit=+sata

FreeMCBoot Installer - OPL 0.8/9 + HDL0.8c
Game Compatibility Checker. WinHIIP User
ZX81v2's MAME/ARCADE Thread Here
FreeMCBoot Install Service "UK" Thread HERE
MY PS2 OPL 0.8 HDD Game Compatibility List Click Here 100% Safe

Latest MESS/MAME Roms : Retroroms.info < NEW SITE !

ImageImageImageImage

If you are/WERE a PS2 Developer please check PS2Home out !
Designed & (C)2013-2017 by ZX81v2
User avatar
ZX81v2 Moderator
 
Posts: 7656
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:02 pm
Location: EARTH - SOL System - Mostly Harmless
Custom Title: R Tape Loading Err0r
Reputation: 44142

Re: For those with an Atari ST and want VGA.

Postby MasterOfAll » Fri Oct 13, 2017 12:49 pm

It's Cubase etc, I want to use. I have the Atari B/W monitor for the ST as well. I don't use it at the moment though.

I have a Video output switch already for my ST. The cables coming off are ST to SCART, and ST to VGA. All res modes work on a monitor/TV I have. But the hi-res looks bad through VGA. So I have a second monitor where it looks a lot better for hi-res. I'd like to use just the one monitor, so that's why I've ordered this thing. I know my monitor will work with all three modes through VGA, because it's one of the Dell multisync monitors.

I hope it all works, because I've gone and bought a special stand, so I can have two monitors (one above the other - I haven't the room for side-by-side).

Since other people are getting this adapter to work, I don't see why I can't. :)

If it does work, I'll post photos.
  • 10

User avatar
MasterOfAll Moderator
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 4:54 pm
Reputation: 11162

Re: For those with an Atari ST and want VGA.

Postby Stoic666 » Fri Oct 13, 2017 1:04 pm

I used cubase on a 520St with ram expansion and I have to say the flickering goldfish bowl isn`t something for long hours. Be careful with the dongle. Mine had no label and beeing an idiot I put it upside down in and fry it.
  • 10

User avatar
Stoic666 2
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 1:49 pm
Custom Title: casual weirdo
Reputation: 117

Re: For those with an Atari ST and want VGA.

Postby steven1977 » Sat Oct 14, 2017 6:40 pm

I've always regretting the family getting rid of the ST that we used to use at home. I can't remember if we had a monitor or if we just used a TV to display the picture.

But I enjoyed the games that were on it but it just seems finding one on ebay for a decent amount of games is just hard work. Maybe one day Ill find one for a bunch of games I used to play as the sound to me always seemed better than the Amiga 500.

Beyond the Ice Palace was my favourite game even though I never finished it.
  • 0

Image
User avatar
steven1977 5
 
Posts: 592
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 8:50 pm
Reputation: 868

Re: For those with an Atari ST and want VGA.

Postby MasterOfAll » Sat Oct 14, 2017 9:18 pm

These days, you just get yourself a Gotek, and run the games from USB and forget floppies. It's what a lot of people do on the ST or Amiga.
  • 0

User avatar
MasterOfAll Moderator
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 4:54 pm
Reputation: 11162

Re: For those with an Atari ST and want VGA.

Postby MasterOfAll » Mon Oct 16, 2017 12:16 pm

Well the adapter has arrived and it works very well I think, with my really old monitor. It only has VGA input. All of the following are all through the one VGA cable.

low res
Spoiler:
Image


med res
Spoiler:
Image


hi-res

Spoiler:
Image


I'm happy with the pictures I'm getting.
  • 0

User avatar
MasterOfAll Moderator
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 4:54 pm
Reputation: 11162

Re: For those with an Atari ST and want VGA.

Postby Stoic666 » Mon Oct 16, 2017 1:45 pm

Yeah, looks pretty good. Now Cubase doesnt give you eyecancer :)
  • 10

User avatar
Stoic666 2
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 1:49 pm
Custom Title: casual weirdo
Reputation: 117

Re: For those with an Atari ST and want VGA.

Postby ZX81v2 » Mon Oct 16, 2017 2:47 pm

Excellent news. I was quite concerned to start with on this as I didn't want you to get hope up.
At least it works as described :)

Great buy
  • 10

PS2 (Phat) + Network Adapter + SATA Bridge + 2TB HDD = Insanity+1 !
Wanna Know More > theisozone.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=75&t=49420&hilit=+sata

FreeMCBoot Installer - OPL 0.8/9 + HDL0.8c
Game Compatibility Checker. WinHIIP User
ZX81v2's MAME/ARCADE Thread Here
FreeMCBoot Install Service "UK" Thread HERE
MY PS2 OPL 0.8 HDD Game Compatibility List Click Here 100% Safe

Latest MESS/MAME Roms : Retroroms.info < NEW SITE !

ImageImageImageImage

If you are/WERE a PS2 Developer please check PS2Home out !
Designed & (C)2013-2017 by ZX81v2
User avatar
ZX81v2 Moderator
 
Posts: 7656
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:02 pm
Location: EARTH - SOL System - Mostly Harmless
Custom Title: R Tape Loading Err0r
Reputation: 44142


Return to Gadgets & Technology



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests



Home | Legal Notice | DMCA Policy | DMCA File Removal Center | Contact