Home
Downloads
Community
Submit
Marketplace

AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Discuss apps and emulators here - Found a new release? Let us know by posting here!

AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Postby SPPV » Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:53 pm

This is just to let those of you who were planning on downloading it know not to. As I promised when I said I was retiring from dev Im releasing the stuff I already had finished. Among those is AutoBuilder V5.1. Amazingly this makes it even easier than V5, no updates, no bug fixes, just ready to rock with Poor Mans GUI and on screen prompts to make it virtualy idiot proof.

Im just compressing it now and will be uploading it today. I have also already PMed a mod to request that V5 be deleted as it will be seriously redundant and a waste of space with 5.1 on its way up.

Anybody who happens to be currently downloading it, just PM me and I will give you temp access to my server to grab 5.1 to replace the wasted download on 5.
  • 20

Dont PM me questions. I just delete them
Image
User avatar
SPPV 13
 
Posts: 3548
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 3:20 pm
Location: http://theisozone.com/downloads/xbox/homebrew-apps/autobuilder-v5/
Custom Title: Eat My 1%Beef 99% Rat Meat In A Sawdust Bun Or Die
Reputation: 3648

Re: AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Postby brownbrian » Thu Dec 06, 2012 9:15 pm

dude i downloaded the old v5 here three times 5 hours to download and the zip file would open a error , i gave up on it here :mrgreen:
  • 0

Image
User avatar
brownbrian 7
 
Posts: 1190
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 6:36 am
Location: live in peurto rico, from ohio
Custom Title: PLAYSTATION 2
Reputation: 690

Re: AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Postby SPPV » Thu Dec 06, 2012 9:18 pm

One thing to keep in mind and I see this alot, is people trying to extract my apps using WinRar which just chokes on em. 7zip or Winmount are all I recomend for em. But that aside its quite possible its gotten corrupted somehow. I know it worked fine for others so who knows. For the record V5 works fine, if you already have it no need to switch to 5.1. Im just anal and this version is just a little more user friendly, hence me replacing 5 with it.
  • 0

Dont PM me questions. I just delete them
Image
User avatar
SPPV 13
 
Posts: 3548
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 3:20 pm
Location: http://theisozone.com/downloads/xbox/homebrew-apps/autobuilder-v5/
Custom Title: Eat My 1%Beef 99% Rat Meat In A Sawdust Bun Or Die
Reputation: 3648

Re: AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Postby sinsic30 » Thu Dec 06, 2012 9:46 pm

awww i want all the little nit nats that come wit the ver's :-(
  • 0

~sinsic~


Image
User avatar
sinsic30 7
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 4:43 pm
Location: Stone Mountain
Custom Title: ~Human Intake Machine~
Reputation: 1790

Re: AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Postby brownbrian » Thu Dec 06, 2012 9:55 pm

i know your files are good and i tried 7zip , thats why i got banned for a few days because the files wouldnt open and i know your stuff is good and i freaked out on a drunk furry of rage lol :lol:
learnt my lesson tho
  • 0

Image
User avatar
brownbrian 7
 
Posts: 1190
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 6:36 am
Location: live in peurto rico, from ohio
Custom Title: PLAYSTATION 2
Reputation: 690

Re: AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Postby Gouraami » Fri Dec 07, 2012 7:46 am

Nice! high five

Thank you
  • 0

Xbox v1.6 (2004) - Alladin EX chip - 80mm Fan - 250gb Hdd - 2x USB ports - running 720P
WELCOME TO MY INTERNET SPEED: :lol:
Image
User avatar
Gouraami 4
 
Posts: 370
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 9:31 am
Location: South Africa : a lion bit thru the tel cable to ISP!
Reputation: 164

Re: AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Postby fischkopf » Fri Jan 04, 2013 5:54 pm

I have one question, will AutoBuilder create a modded harddrive so that when i put it into my Xbox, it will be softmodded? Or does the Xbox already have to be softmodded to use it?
  • 0

Last edited by fischkopf on Fri Jan 04, 2013 5:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
fischkopf 2
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 5:30 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Postby a1200 » Fri Jan 04, 2013 5:56 pm

fischkopf wrote:I have one question, will AutoBuilder create a modded harddrive so that when i put it into my Xbox, it will be softmodded?
^^ in a word, YES! ;)
  • 0

ImageImageImage
dc HKT-3020 r.0 LTD EDIT, atreyu187 speud 3D bios vmu spoof. ps2 SCPH-30003 R jinn fmcb v1.8c, vash32 fhdb a4. ps3 chunky PS3ITA v3.55. xbx SPPV sid v5.12 unleashx. wii bannerbomb v4.2 HBC, wode optical spoof. psp 1000 5.50 GEN-D3. nds NTR-001, M3DSreal, TTDS, R4 mcsd spoof. gba-sp AGS-001, gba AGB-001, supercard sd spoof. smd 1601-05. n64 NUS-001-UKV-1, 4m expanded (still waiting for my ED). 360j RGH coolrunner (FSD vx.x? i'm rotting away here..brb!)
User avatar
a1200 6
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 9:03 am
Location: formerly known as "amiga1200"....
Custom Title: A dead empty shell, will find resolution elsewhere
Reputation: 2595

Re: AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Postby fischkopf » Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:00 pm

a1200 wrote:
fischkopf wrote:I have one question, will AutoBuilder create a modded harddrive so that when i put it into my Xbox, it will be softmodded?
^^ in a word, YES! ;)

Awesome, because i bought an xbox cheaply from ebay just for this purpose. This method seems the easiest, much easier than hotswap because i failed to do that one.
  • 0

fischkopf 2
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 5:30 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Postby a1200 » Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:04 pm

^^ as long as you have your EEPROM.BIN handy and follow the instructions provided, you'll NOT go wrong.....
  • 0

ImageImageImage
dc HKT-3020 r.0 LTD EDIT, atreyu187 speud 3D bios vmu spoof. ps2 SCPH-30003 R jinn fmcb v1.8c, vash32 fhdb a4. ps3 chunky PS3ITA v3.55. xbx SPPV sid v5.12 unleashx. wii bannerbomb v4.2 HBC, wode optical spoof. psp 1000 5.50 GEN-D3. nds NTR-001, M3DSreal, TTDS, R4 mcsd spoof. gba-sp AGS-001, gba AGB-001, supercard sd spoof. smd 1601-05. n64 NUS-001-UKV-1, 4m expanded (still waiting for my ED). 360j RGH coolrunner (FSD vx.x? i'm rotting away here..brb!)
User avatar
a1200 6
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 9:03 am
Location: formerly known as "amiga1200"....
Custom Title: A dead empty shell, will find resolution elsewhere
Reputation: 2595

Re: AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Postby fischkopf » Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:06 pm

a1200 wrote:^^ as long as you have your EEPROM.BIN handy and follow the instructions provided, you'll NOT go wrong.....

Unfortunately i don't have that file. Is it absolutely necessary, if yes do you know how to obtain it from the xbox?
  • 0

fischkopf 2
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 5:30 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Postby deano » Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:09 pm

easiest way is to jus use the save game exploit.......unless ur upgrading the hard drive obviously :)
  • 0

My Consoles:
Sega Saturn
Sega Dreamcast
Xbox
Xbox 360 Elite 120gb
Slimline PS2
SNES
Nintendo 64
Nintendo Gamecube
Nintendo Wii


32inch CRT Sony WEGA 100hz

My PC (soon to be upgraded)
Q6600 3Ghz
4gb DDR3 Ballistix
BFG 260 gtx OC Maxcore 55 896mb GDDR3
2TB HDD Space (4 x 500gb Seagate Pipeline HD)
Case- ThermalTake Tsunami Dream
23inch Hanns G LCD & 23inch HP LED Monitors
User avatar
deano 4
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 9:13 pm
Location: UK
Custom Title: The Real Ryo Hazuki :D
Reputation: 440

Re: AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Postby fischkopf » Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:13 pm

deano wrote:easiest way is to jus use the save game exploit.......unless ur upgrading the hard drive obviously :)

I definitely want to change the harddrive, because i want to put some games on it. i already have an old 160gb IDE drive here. My Mainboard one the computer fortunately still has a IDE port. But now i'm not sure if that EEPROM file is necessarry, or if the Autobuilder works without it?
  • 0

fischkopf 2
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 5:30 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Postby a1200 » Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:19 pm

fischkopf wrote:
deano wrote:easiest way is to jus use the save game exploit.......unless ur upgrading the hard drive obviously :)

I definitely want to change the harddrive, because i want to put some games on it. i already have an old 160gb IDE drive here. But now i'm not sure if that EEPROM file is necessarry, or if the Autobuilder works without it?
^^ oh dear....DAMN STRAIGHT IT IS!
if you're NOT hardmodded or TSOP'd...you REQUIRE it...dig around for xbox hdd preparation on-site....the EEPROM.BIN is VITAL to a softmod....NO EXCEPTIONS! (if you want a larger hdd that is...if not, use the softmod exploit for the stock hdd already present in the console...8/10g is the stock standard for the xbox)
  • 0

ImageImageImage
dc HKT-3020 r.0 LTD EDIT, atreyu187 speud 3D bios vmu spoof. ps2 SCPH-30003 R jinn fmcb v1.8c, vash32 fhdb a4. ps3 chunky PS3ITA v3.55. xbx SPPV sid v5.12 unleashx. wii bannerbomb v4.2 HBC, wode optical spoof. psp 1000 5.50 GEN-D3. nds NTR-001, M3DSreal, TTDS, R4 mcsd spoof. gba-sp AGS-001, gba AGB-001, supercard sd spoof. smd 1601-05. n64 NUS-001-UKV-1, 4m expanded (still waiting for my ED). 360j RGH coolrunner (FSD vx.x? i'm rotting away here..brb!)
User avatar
a1200 6
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 9:03 am
Location: formerly known as "amiga1200"....
Custom Title: A dead empty shell, will find resolution elsewhere
Reputation: 2595

Re: AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Postby fischkopf » Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:27 pm

a1200 wrote:
fischkopf wrote:
deano wrote:easiest way is to jus use the save game exploit.......unless ur upgrading the hard drive obviously :)

I definitely want to change the harddrive, because i want to put some games on it. i already have an old 160gb IDE drive here. But now i'm not sure if that EEPROM file is necessarry, or if the Autobuilder works without it?
^^ oh dear....DAMN STRAIGHT IT IS!
if you're NOT hardmodded or TSOP'd...you REQUIRE it...dig around for xbox hdd preparation on-site....the EEPROM.BIN is VITAL to a softmod....NO EXCEPTIONS! (if you want a larger hdd that is...if not, use the softmod exploit for the stock hdd already present in the console...8/10g is the stock standard for the xbox)


What if i do the softmod with just the stock drive first, will i then be able to get the EEPROM.bin?
  • 0

fischkopf 2
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 5:30 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Postby a1200 » Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:28 pm

^^ YES!
like i said, do some research on the subject!
you can FTP the EEPROM off the console once you've backed it up (prudent and safe by common-sense standards)...the tutorials explain this!
  • 0

ImageImageImage
dc HKT-3020 r.0 LTD EDIT, atreyu187 speud 3D bios vmu spoof. ps2 SCPH-30003 R jinn fmcb v1.8c, vash32 fhdb a4. ps3 chunky PS3ITA v3.55. xbx SPPV sid v5.12 unleashx. wii bannerbomb v4.2 HBC, wode optical spoof. psp 1000 5.50 GEN-D3. nds NTR-001, M3DSreal, TTDS, R4 mcsd spoof. gba-sp AGS-001, gba AGB-001, supercard sd spoof. smd 1601-05. n64 NUS-001-UKV-1, 4m expanded (still waiting for my ED). 360j RGH coolrunner (FSD vx.x? i'm rotting away here..brb!)
User avatar
a1200 6
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 9:03 am
Location: formerly known as "amiga1200"....
Custom Title: A dead empty shell, will find resolution elsewhere
Reputation: 2595

Re: AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Postby fischkopf » Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:32 pm

a1200 wrote:^^ YES!
like i said, do some research on the subject!
you can FTP the EEPROM off the console once you've backed it up (prudent and safe by common-sense standards)...the tutorials explain this!

Thanks very much, i will stop bothering you now and do some research. :D
(And wait for the Download, because it's a pretty large file and it takes ages at this speed. :x -.-)
  • 0

fischkopf 2
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 5:30 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Postby fischkopf » Sat Jan 05, 2013 12:58 pm

I've got a new problem, if i try to unlock my xbox stock harddrive it says "Linux CD not found". I've already had this problem when i was trying the hotswap method.

I also did some google search and that didn't help much either. What should i do now? I read somewhere xboxhdm 1.9 doesn't work on pc's with just one ide port, but xboxhdm 2.2 usb edition would work.

can i just overwrite the files from my linux.iso with xboxhdm 2.2 put it on a usb drive and it will work? Probably not i guess?

I guess i will just use my very old pc but now i can't use it, because for some reason i removed the ram way back, so I bought one 512 DDR-SDRAM module for 10 Euros. If that will finally softmod my xbox it will be a good buy. :shock:
  • 0

fischkopf 2
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 5:30 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Postby fischkopf » Fri Jan 11, 2013 4:06 pm

Ok so now i try to unlock the old xbox stock hdd and it says "eeprom.bin not found on CDROM"
1.Look on Floppy Disk
2.Enter different path manually
3.Exit

What should i do now? I don't have the eeprom, i want to softmod the stock drive first to get the file.
  • 0

fischkopf 2
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 5:30 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: AutoBuilder V5-Dont Waste A Download

Postby ElektroDog » Fri Jan 11, 2013 4:09 pm

DO NOT UNLOCK UNTIL YOU HAVE THE EEPROM!!!!!! :shock: :shock: :shock:

to use this setup to softmod you will have to do the hot swap method ;)
  • 0

Image
........;::::; |||||||||||||||||||| ;::::;
.........|-------.'____________',-------|........,
----IIIIIIII..."....................."...IIIIIIII-----,
--IIIIIIIIIII.|.._F..O..N..Y_..|.IIIIIIIIIII---"
--IIIIIIIIIII-|.....+......+.....|-IIIIIIIIIII---"
----IIIIIIII..-|I__________I|-..IIIIIIII----"
'.______.--.|_|-|_|-|_|-|_|-I_I-|_|.--.______.'

Image
User avatar
ElektroDog Moderator
 
Posts: 6283
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 7:21 pm
Location: Shibuya-cho, Tokyo-to
Custom Title: ♥ |̲̅̅●̲̅̅|̲̅̅=̲̅̅|̲̅̅●̲̅̅] ♪
Reputation: 5007

Next

Return to Xbox Homebrew Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests



Home | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | File Removal Request | Premium